IT-Support

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting wirelesscommunications.com.au, an online service managed by Wireless Communications Pty Ltd, located in Adelaide, S.A. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Your information: When we refer to your information, we are referring to both your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and customer information, which is protected by Part 13 of the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth).

This privacy policy is applicable to this Site and not necessarily to other sites on the World Wide Web pages. When leaving this site, please read the privacy policy applicable to the site you are visiting. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site. By accessing and using this Site, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Policy has been issued by Wireless Communications Pty Ltd, effective as at 24 Oct 2014. From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy, change, modify or withdraw access to this Site or the content of these pages at any time or without notice. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website<http://www.telstra.com.au/privacy/> and it will apply to all of your information held by us at the time.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with information about Wireless Communications Pty Ltd, its products and services and our Partners.

Privacy Statement

In general you can visit our web site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. There are times however when we will need information from you such as your name, address, and contact details. If you choose to give us personal information via the web site, so we can correspond with you, or process your order, it is our intent to let you know how we will use this information. The aim of any data collection is to provide a comprehensive and personalised customer service environment. If you tell us you do not want to have this information used for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes.

Personal information- The kinds of information we collect and hold

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), occupation, driver’s licence number, Telstra PIN, username or password, financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) and information about how you use our products and services.

This is not an exhaustive list. For example, we may sometimes need to collect additional information as part of a user authentication process, such as when you want to speak to one of our customer service personnel who need to access your account.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this statement.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including: directly from you (such as where you provide information to us when you visit our business or website, complete an application form or agreement for one of our or Partners services, or contact us with a query or request) from third parties such as our related entities, business partners, or your representatives, from publicly available sources of information or from our records of how you use your Telstra products or services.

When legally authorised or required to do so, for example, when we need to undertake identity checks for pre-paid public mobile telecommunications services under the Telecommunications (Service Provider – Identity Checks for Prepaid Mobile Carriage Services).

If you choose not to provide certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we use your information

We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including to verify your identity, or to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud checking to provide products and services to you, to provide you with information about those products and services, to assist you with enquiries or purchases, to enhance your experience on our network, or to provide you with better customer service to administer and manage the products and services we provide to you, to charge and bill you for them, and to collect any amounts you may owe us, to gain an understanding of your information and communication needs, to perform research and analysis, and to improve or develop our products and services to monitor network use, quality and performance, and to operate, maintain, develop, test and upgrade our systems and infrastructure conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud; as authorised or required by the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth) and other laws applicable to us.

When we disclose your information

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. These services include: customer enquiries, installation, maintenance and repair services, mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery functions, information technology and network services, market research, marketing and telemarketing .

We may also disclose your information:
to your authorised representatives or advisers, our related entities or our business partners from/ or through whom you may acquire products or services (for example, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes), and other organisations as required or authorised by law, to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law to third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions, including our corporate risk or funding functions for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business.

Website Analytics / Direct Marketing

How we use your information for Direct Marketing
We may also use your information so that we, our related entities, dealers and other business partners can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party). This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, or social media or by customising on-line content and displaying advertising on websites) and may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us until you opt-out by emailing unsubscribe@wirelesscommunications.com.au.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Google Adwords and Facebook Remarketing

We use Google AdWords re-marketing technology to market our sites across the Internet. We place a cookie on your browser, and then a 3rd party (Google) reads these cookies and may serve an ad on a 3rd party site, after you have visited our website.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows a customer to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide customers with certain features (e.g., customised delivery of information) available on this web site.

You may opt out of this ad serving on Google’s opt out page
http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

You may opt out of this ad serving on Facebook’s opt out page https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy<http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/> and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google<https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout>.

Partner and other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. These are provided to you as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not in any way imply endorsement. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Social Media

Wirelesscommunications.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Trademarks

Product and company names mentioned on this web site may be the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Our obligations

Wireless Communications Pty Ltd is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)<http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Series/C2004A03712>, including the Australian Privacy Principles<http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles>.

Complaints and Requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us using the contact details set out in the how to contact us section of this Policy, so that we can consider and respond to your request. We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.
You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au<http://www.oaic.gov.au/>) or the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman (www.tio.com.au<http://www.tio.com.au/>).

Contact us

Please contact us with your privacy concerns:

Wireless Communications Pty Ltd
6 Greenhill Road
Wayville S.A. 5034
Australia

Email: marketing@wirelesscommunications.com.au

To the fullest extent permitted at law, Wireless Communications Pty Ltd is providing this Web site and its contents on an “as is” basis and makes no (and expressly disclaims all) representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this web site or its contents including, without limitations, warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In addition, Wireless Communications Pty. Ltd. does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via the Web site is accurate, complete or current. Price and availability information is subject to change without notice.